LCGB Forums

The ability to post messages is restricted to LCGB members. Any questions contact us at lcgbadmin@googlemail.com

Li 125/150 Special

Need specific detail for a particular model, or just found something strange and interesting and want to know if its original. All attention to detail seekers report here!
Strict no chatter

Li 125/150 Special

Postby Paul Slack » Thu May 15, 2014 5:28 pm

Please note the anoraks corner designed to achieve attention to detail of facts including the history of the model, information maybe used for the main website, so your help and posts will go on to help others. By posting you agree to letting the LCGB use this information for its web site.

Please discuss detail for any Model Li 125/150 Special.
User avatar
Paul Slack
 
Posts: 238
Joined: Tue May 13, 2014 9:58 pm
Location: Killamarsh, North Derbyshire

Re: Li 125/150 Special

Postby wayne s » Fri May 30, 2014 8:20 pm

150 special imported, would it be a silver/golden special or just a special
User avatar
wayne s
 
Posts: 60
Joined: Fri May 30, 2014 9:17 am
Location: Zummerzet

Re: Li 125/150 Special

Postby Paul Slack » Sat May 31, 2014 10:32 am

Some helpful information here mate.

http://www.ilambretta.com/lambrettascooters/lis.html
User avatar
Paul Slack
 
Posts: 238
Joined: Tue May 13, 2014 9:58 pm
Location: Killamarsh, North Derbyshire

Re: Li 125/150 Special

Postby lammydave » Sun Jun 01, 2014 5:51 am

Early ones (like mine) were just "Specials" later ones were "silver or golden" for the 150's anyway...and only available in those colours... 125's were different...not sure but I believe they were in a rather nice light metallic blue..
User avatar
lammydave
 
Posts: 215
Joined: Sat May 31, 2014 6:09 am
Location: in the shed

Re: Li 125/150 Special

Postby sherpadean » Sat Jun 07, 2014 2:56 pm

My 125 Special is a 1966 model - came from Italy last Sept.2013 -Originally Pale blue metallic [code 8061] has been badly resprayed white but the blue still showing here & there. I don't think the panels are the originals as they are white & rust! but correct shape with handles. Switches are white. Almost a runner - I'll send some pics when there's something to look at!
Go to 'show your ride' - some pics there.
sherpadean
 
Posts: 230
Joined: Sun Jun 01, 2014 8:06 pm
Location: Anglesey - North Wales

Re: Li 125/150 Special

Postby Meds » Tue Jul 29, 2014 11:57 am

Li 125 special questions
does anyone know how many of these were made?
Sticky book says 29k
Cam lam says 146k (which is the same as the li125?)
Counting the frame number sequence it adds up to sticky's number.
What panel handles were fitted, the older roller type or the later SX plastic eye type. I have a mid to late 1966 production run version.
Meds
 
Posts: 394
Joined: Sat May 31, 2014 10:08 pm

Re: Li 125/150 Special

Postby sherpadean » Tue Jul 29, 2014 6:52 pm

My 1966 Special has roller type. Hope this helps :) I think 29000 is correct!
sherpadean
 
Posts: 230
Joined: Sun Jun 01, 2014 8:06 pm
Location: Anglesey - North Wales

Re: Li 125/150 Special

Postby GeneM » Tue Jul 29, 2014 8:30 pm

Question: are all the Silver and Golden badged Specials (i.e. not the Specials that are silver, but dont have the extra Silver badge) non-chrome ring?
User avatar
GeneM
 
Posts: 20
Joined: Tue Jul 01, 2014 2:00 pm
Location: Lehigh Valley, PA, USA

Re: Li 125/150 Special

Postby torquewrench » Mon Aug 04, 2014 9:23 pm

GeneM wrote:Question: are all the Silver and Golden badged Specials (i.e. not the Specials that are silver, but dont have the extra Silver badge) non-chrome ring?

I would say that the answer is no, but I don't think anybody can be absolutely certain.
According to the info on the BLA, the production modification note for the Golden and Silver badges was dated a week before the modification note for dropping the chrome ring. May 5 and May 12 1965.
It may have been intended to run these production changes together, but since there do not appear to be any "official" records of Golden and Silver units produced, we will probably never know.

My Golden Special has a chrome ring, with a frame number that would put its production, probably, in September 65, but I haven't owned it from new, so it's anybody's guess if it's genuine.
User avatar
torquewrench
 
Posts: 79
Joined: Wed Jun 04, 2014 4:36 pm

Re: Li 125/150 Special

Postby Loneranger » Tue Aug 05, 2014 12:37 pm

My 1964 Li 150 Special could be regarded as early, has a chrome ring and rollers on the side panels.
Was not badged as a Silver Special on the leg shields.

cheers
User avatar
Loneranger
 
Posts: 32
Joined: Sat May 31, 2014 8:49 pm
Location: Church Gresley, South Derbyshire

Re: Li 125/150 Special

Postby coaster » Tue Aug 05, 2014 12:48 pm

My 1967 Li 125S was originally the light metallic blue and has the plastic type panel catches and black switches.
User avatar
coaster
 
Posts: 2067
Joined: Fri May 30, 2014 1:00 pm

Re: Li 125/150 Special

Postby Wack » Wed Aug 06, 2014 6:03 pm

I've just bought a Silver Special that's dated 1965 according to Allstyles website. As far as I can see it has never been messed with . It has the chrome ring headset, Carello light units, white switches and roller panel handles. It has a sticker on the headset for a place in North East Italy called Miane which looks to be a small Alpine principality. This probably explains all the dust and caked on mud everywhere but hardly any rust, even the horn grill unscrewed. It must have served well as the speedo has 61k on it. It's always nice to get hold of a good import and see exactly how it was assembled at the factory.
Wack
 
Posts: 695
Joined: Sat May 31, 2014 7:11 pm

Re: Li 125/150 Special

Postby GeneM » Thu Aug 07, 2014 2:14 pm

Wack wrote:I've just bought a Silver Special that's dated 1965 according to Allstyles website. As far as I can see it has never been messed with . It has the chrome ring headset, Carello light units, white switches and roller panel handles. It has a sticker on the headset for a place in North East Italy called Miane which looks to be a small Alpine principality. This probably explains all the dust and caked on mud everywhere but hardly any rust, even the horn grill unscrewed. It must have served well as the speedo has 61k on it. It's always nice to get hold of a good import and see exactly how it was assembled at the factory.


is it a Special, that is silver, or does it have the "Silver" badge above the Special?
User avatar
GeneM
 
Posts: 20
Joined: Tue Jul 01, 2014 2:00 pm
Location: Lehigh Valley, PA, USA

Re: Li 125/150 Special

Postby Wack » Thu Aug 07, 2014 6:44 pm

Yes it has the factory "Silver" badge.
Wack
 
Posts: 695
Joined: Sat May 31, 2014 7:11 pm

Re: Li 125/150 Special

Postby Meds » Thu Aug 14, 2014 5:37 pm

Thanks for the info in the 125 special
I have an 1964 Italian import Li150 special in silver which has thin type levers and the engine mounts we painted white so I believe it's in the first year of production.
There weren't any holes in the leg shields for a silver special badge
Meds
 
Posts: 394
Joined: Sat May 31, 2014 10:08 pm

Re: Li 125/150 Special

Postby sherpadean » Sat Aug 23, 2014 6:12 pm

Hi fellow lammies,
I've just stripped the carb on my '66 125 Special import - & I have a query:-

Everything is as it should be according to 'sticky' - except my main jet is 107 & my atomiser is 5899-4 but it should be 5899-5 - what difference does this make & should I change it [jet or atomiser] - considering that since I bought her I haven't had her running yet.
sherpadean
 
Posts: 230
Joined: Sun Jun 01, 2014 8:06 pm
Location: Anglesey - North Wales

Re: Li 125/150 Special

Postby Storkfoot » Sat Aug 23, 2014 8:32 pm

sherpadean wrote:Hi fellow lammies,
I've just stripped the carb on my '66 125 Special import - & I have a query:-

Everything is as it should be according to 'sticky' - except my main jet is 107 & my atomiser is 5899-4 but it should be 5899-5 - what difference does this make & should I change it [jet or atomiser] - considering that since I bought her I haven't had her running yet.


5899-4 is correct for the 125 Special
User avatar
Storkfoot
 
Posts: 1073
Joined: Fri May 30, 2014 8:59 pm
Location: Merseyside

Re: Li 125/150 Special

Postby sherpadean » Sat Aug 23, 2014 8:59 pm

Thanks Storkfoot - but with an addendum 'Sticky' does say 107 main jet used in conjunction with 5899-5 atomiser - sorry to be 'pedantic' but as a novice I take what I read as gospel.......................help?

And what difference might it make to the running of my beloved!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! :D
sherpadean
 
Posts: 230
Joined: Sun Jun 01, 2014 8:06 pm
Location: Anglesey - North Wales

Re: Li 125/150 Special

Postby davla » Sun Aug 24, 2014 12:20 am

sherpadean wrote:Thanks Storkfoot - but with an addendum 'Sticky' does say 107 main jet used in conjunction with 5899-5 atomiser - sorry to be 'pedantic' but as a novice I take what I read as gospel.......................help?

And what difference might it make to the running of my beloved!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! :D


I too found a discrepency with the jets against the Spanners Guide but mine is a 150 Special. My jets matched the Scooterhelp site however. I'm guessing there are errors on the Spanners Guide table. Check out Scooterhelp.com.
davla
 
Posts: 304
Joined: Sat May 31, 2014 2:54 pm
Location: West London

Re: Li 125/150 Special

Postby sherpadean » Sun Aug 24, 2014 8:01 am

Thanks for that Davla.
Last edited by sherpadean on Sun Aug 24, 2014 2:39 pm, edited 2 times in total.
sherpadean
 
Posts: 230
Joined: Sun Jun 01, 2014 8:06 pm
Location: Anglesey - North Wales

Next

Return to Anorak's Corner

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron